close

You are logged in as

Logout

This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good user experience and also allows us to improve our website. More information

Facebook Old Cols College

Prizegiving 2021

Congratulations to all our prize winners at our 2021 Prizegiving, held on Sunday 5 December in the Centennial Chapel.

More news for Academic

See below for:

Preparatory School Prize Winners

Rory Cook – General Excellence 6S
Jaden Jia – General Excellence 6S
Alexa Collis – General Excellence 6S
Eva Crawford – Meritorious Effort in Year 6S
Isla Ratcliffe – Meritorious Effort in Year 6S
Kalisa Zhang – Meritorious Effort in Year 6S
Sophie Schouten – General Excellence 6T
Estelle Russell – General Excellence 6T
Oliver Gilbert – General Excellence 6T
William Nicholls – Meritorious Effort in Year 6T
Anthony Song – Meritorious Effort in Year 6T
Anna Lewis – Meritorious Effort in Year 6T
Fraser Walls – General Excellence 7A
Niamh McNeill – General Excellence 7A
RuoLin (Lauren) Li – General Excellence 7A
Ashton Croy – Meritorious Effort in Year 7A
Amy Medland – Meritorious Effort in Year 7A
Madison Gear – Meritorious Effort in Year 7A
Hanxi (Cicy) Chen – General Excellence 7C
Yuxin (Alice) Chen – General Excellence 7C
Finn Bruwer – General Excellence 7C
Elliot Munt – Meritorious Effort in Year 7C
Angus Laing – Meritorious Effort in Year 7C
Rosie Simpson – Meritorious Effort in Year 7C
Honour Fraher-Richardson – General Excellence 7S
Carrie O’Donnell – General Excellence 7S
Allegra Voice – General Excellence 7S
Charlie Russell – Meritorious Effort in Year 7S
Cooper Pringle – Meritorious Effort in Year 7S
Emma Geddes – Meritorious Effort in Year 7S
Milla Oxenham – General Excellence 7T
Logan Scott – General Excellence 7T
George Flanagan – General Excellence 7T
Elliot Evans – Meritorious Effort in Year 7T
Femke McLean – Meritorious Effort in Year 7T
Eden Taylor – Meritorious Effort in Year 7T
Sasha McIntyre – General Excellence 8A
Teresa Steiner – General Excellence 8A
Liam Symes – General Excellence 8A
Sayler Hedgcock – Meritorious Effort in Year 8A
Lila Waghorn – Meritorious Effort in Year 8A
Ella Buchanan – Meritorious Effort in Year 8A
Tom Simpson – General Excellence 8C
Ania Kuziel – General Excellence 8C
Emily Watt – General Excellence 8C
Jessica Drury – Meritorious Effort in Year 8C
Anya Fang – Meritorious Effort in Year 8C
Mack Hooper – Meritorious Effort in Year 8C
Daniel Liu – General Excellence 8S
Sam Foote – General Excellence 8S
Daisy Huang – General Excellence 8S
Ethan Lam – General Excellence 8S
William Crawford – Meritorious Effort in Year 8S
Samuel Hall – Meritorious Effort in Year 8S
Katie Foot – General Excellence 8T
Karishma Jeram – General Excellence 8T
Hannah Withers – General Excellence 8T
George Bissland – Meritorious Effort in Year 8T
Gemma Hawker – Meritorious Effort in Year 8T
Caitlin O’Donnell – Meritorious Effort in Year 8T

Pipe Band Awards:

The Hugh W Thompson Cup for Preparatory School Side Drumming: Ethan Lam
The Hilson Trophy for the Most Improved Preparatory School Player in the Pipe Band: Sam Foote and Daniel Liu
The J D Mcdonald Trophy for Junior Piping: Maggie McConnochie

Public Speaking and Music:

Lye Family Cup for Public Speaking: Ewan Mander
Preparatory School Prize for Instrumental Music: Anya Fang
Benjamin Murray Cup for Contribution to Preparatory School Music: Jessica Drury
Worsley Prize for Singing: Annie Young
Sparks & Black Challenge Cup for Musicianship in the Preparatory School Choir: Emily Watt and Benjamin Dunster

The Arts and Technology:

Preparatory School Cup for Dance and Drama: Tane Claxton and Abigail Wiseman
St Andrew’s College – Ballet Academy Dancer of the Year: Taylah Zhang
Preparatory School Cup for Speech and Drama: Sylvia James
Preparatory School Prize for Art: Hannah Withers
Merrilyn Hight Food and Technology Prize: Olivia Ratcliffe and Tadhg Molony
Preparatory School Prize for Hard Materials Technology: Georgia Lewis

Sports Awards:

Amelia McGoldrick Memorial Cup for the Best All Round Sportswoman in Year 8: Sasha McIntyre
Cartwright Cup for the Best All Round Sportsman in Year 8:
Tom Simpson and Beau Robertson

Year 8 Contribution or Service Awards:

Gormley Cup for Meritorious Effort in Year 8: Ken Minh-Ky Pham and Cherng-Jung (Alina) Ho
Harrison Cup for Endeavour and Helpfulness: Elissa Croy
Kennedy Cup for Diligence and Academic Improvement in Year 8: Tadhg Molony
Farmer Cup for Contribution to the Year 8 Year Group: Annie Young

Major Awards:

St John Trophy for the Best All Round Student in Year 8: Charlotte Kyle

The M J Hill Cup for Proxime Accessit of the Preparatory School: Kate Ramsay

The J R Bierwirth Cup for Dux of the Preparatory School: Matthew Bluck

Secondary School Prize Winners

Year 9

Joshua Adams – Mathematics Prize, Te Reo Māori Prize, General Excellence
Cameron Aldridge – Geography Prize, General Excellence
James Anthony – Allan Myall Memorial Prize for Science, General Excellence
Paige Atkinson – Design and Visual Communication Prize
Fraser Balasingam – General Excellence
Max Barclay – General Excellence
Charlotte Bull – General Excellence
Anisha Chand – Japanese Prize, General Excellence
Isabella Cody – Reynolds Cup for the Best Religious Education Project
Penny Dai – Art Prize
Amber de Wit – Physical Education and Health Prize
Scarlett Gray – Japanese Prize, English Department Cup for Public Speaking, General Excellence
Hansen Hong – General Excellence
Jasmine Hooker – General Excellence
Violet Inkson – Charles Lloyd Memorial Prize for Agriscience
Miu Kim – Music Prize, General Excellence
Jonty Lang – English Prize, General Excellence
William Lindores – Materials Technology Prize
Harry Long – Consumer Studies Prize
Adam MacFarlane – General Excellence
Joshua Nicolson – General Excellence
Daniel Officer – General Excellence
George Paterson – General Excellence
Minh Khoi Pham – General Excellence
Maria (Masha) Pospolitak – Social Studies Prize
William Sherborne – General Excellence
Elia Short – ACEE Prize, General Excellence
Katherine Simcock – French Prize
Ella Van der Bent – Fabric Technology Prize
Sophia Voice – History Prize, Athlete Sports Development Prize
Cayden Wang – Digital Technology Prize
Gemma Wong – Food Technology Prize
Maya Wylie – General Excellence

Premium Year Group Prize

Dennis McIlraith Cup for a student making a Positive Contribution to the Year Group: Ethan Higgs
St Andrew’s Cup for All-round Excellence in Year 9: Katherine Simcock

Year 10

Hannah Burnett – Michael Ardley Cup for Religious Education, Fabric Technology Prize
Madeline Clucas – General Excellence
William Couper – ACEE Prize
Jack Flanagan – David Sheard Cup for Middle School Drama
Charlie Haigh – P J McKenzie Memorial Prize for Science, General Excellence
James Hart – Japanese Prize, General Excellence
Jaden Hu – General Excellence
Brooke Hughes – General Excellence
Christine Jeon – General Excellence
Eilish Johns – General Excellence
Grace Kempthorne – General Excellence
Alexander Kinney – D A Lundy Memorial Prize for Agriscience
Hayden Lam – Music Prize
Georgia Manion – General Excellence
Holly Maraki – Physical Education Prize, Athlete Sports Development Prize, Te Reo Māori Prize, General Excellence
Fred McRae – Walter J MacGibbon Memorial Prize for Agriscience
Aine Molony – General Excellence
Aaron Moore – Digital Technology Prize
Molly-Belle Morrow – General Excellence
Max Murphy – Geography Prize
Felix Parkinson – Design and Visual Communication Prize, General Excellence
Xanthe Pearce – Cup for an Outstanding Contribution to Middle School Drama
Oscar Reed – Social Studies Prize
Billie Revis – T D Burnett Memorial Prize for an Essay on a Pioneer Family, French Prize
Carter Rhodes – General Excellence
Samuel Scott – General Excellence
Victor Sherborne – General Excellence
Megan Simpson – John Storry Memorial Prize for English and Mathematics, J A Henry Memorial Prize for English, Spanish Prize, Temple Bowl for Public Speaking, Year 11 Science Prize awarded to a Year 10 student, Classics–History Prize, General Excellence
Jaxon Skews – Art Prize
Sea-am Thompson – Food Technology Prize, Russell Kent Cup for Middle School Singing, General Excellence
Saskia Wells – Materials Technology Prize
Chantelle Xiong – Mathematics Prize, Economic Studies Prize, General Excellence
Cherry Zhou – General Excellence

Premium Year Group Prizes

St Andrew’s Cup for the Best All-round Junior Sportswoman: Megan Simpson
Mauger Family Cup for the Best All-round Junior Sportsman: William Lemon
St Andrew’s Cup for the Most Positive Contribution to the Year Group: Tamaroa Connelly
J R Little Memorial Cup for All Round Excellence in Year 10: Megan Simpson

Year 11

Katelyn Beckmann – Accounting Prize
Jedd Bright – General Excellence
Lily Champion-Smith – Physical Education Prize, Burton-Davis Cup for Public Speaking
Nina Clarke – Merrilyn Hight Memorial Prize for Food and Nutrition
Jonah Cropp – Drama Prize
Naomi Dana – Physical Education Prize, Music Prize, General Excellence
Shannan Delany – General Excellence
Jaime Donnelly – Science Prize
Finlay Fairweather-Logie – Economics Prize, General Excellence
Jacob Giles – Digital Technology Prize, Physical Science Prize, General Excellence
Holly Gilray – Design and Visual Communication Prize
Hamish Greenwood – Lindsay Ayers Cup for Effort in Workshop Technology
Lorna Hart – General Excellence
Ryan Hawker – Physical Education Prize
Alexandra Irwin – English Prize, Michael Harding Memorial Prize for Mathematics, General Excellence
Emily Keith – English Prize, French Prize, General Excellence
Kyra Lazor – General Excellence
Marco Leighs – Spanish Prize
Gemma Lewis – General Excellence
Quentin Lovatt – Caroline Stanton Cup for Contribution to Middle School Music
Annika MacDonald – General Excellence
Evangeline McNeill – General Excellence
Juliet Noordanus – Fabric Technology Prize
Lachlan Odlin – English Prize, Year 12 Mathematics Prize awarded to a Year 11 Student, Year 12 Physics and Chemistry Combined Prize awarded to a Year 11 Student, General Excellence
Connor Ott – General Excellence
Caitlin Roberts – General Excellence
Poppy Rumble – Art Prize
William Russell – Geography Prize
George Rutherford – Transitional Studies Prize
Kyle Sander – General Excellence
Meghan Shearer – Michael Harding Memorial Prize for Mathematics, Biology Prize, General Excellence
Fergus Sidey – PTA Prize for Materials Technology
Luke Slee – Science Prize
Kyrielle Spenner – General Excellence
Marshall Stokes – Agristudies Prize
Penelope Taulafo – Te Reo Māori Prize
Friederica Todhunter – David McKee Dickson Memorial Prize for Agriscience, General Excellence
Oskar Trafford – Paddy Hilson Memorial Trophy for Senior Piping, D C McKenzie Trophy for the Pipe Major
Radha Vallabh – General Excellence
Holly Walker – Japanese Prize, Science Prize, P D Keir Prize for History
Torin Ward – Michael Harding Memorial Prize for Mathematics, General Excellence
Belle Watson – Physical Education Prize
Lauren Whittaker – Physical Education NCEA Prize

Premium Year Group Prizes

Box Family Cup for Middle School Sporting Excellence (Boys): Duncan McCall
Scott Family Cup for Middle School Sporting Excellence (Girls): Lauren Whittaker
Burrows Family Cup for the Most Valuable Contribution to the Year Group: Lauren Whittaker
S J Long Cup for All-round Excellence in Year 11: Gemma Lewis

Year 12

Ethan Adams – Digital Technology Prize
Sarah Anthony – Henderson-Scally Cup for Excellence in Stage Management, General Excellence
Kiara Bercelli – Physical Education Prize, Spanish Prize
Meg Bowden Cooke – Mathematics with Statistics Prize
Charlotte Brown – Cairns Cup for Ballet Excellence, General Excellence
Matthew Butler – General Excellence
Georgia Chadderton – General Excellence
Chang (Jerry) Chang – ESOL Prize
Tom Edwards – General Excellence
Zoe Elmey – Fabric Technology Prize
Jonty Foote – General Excellence
Eloise Fraser – Agribusiness Prize
Rico Gamble – General Excellence
Toby Harvie – Year 13 Calculus Prize for a Year 12 Student, Year 13 Digital Prize for a Year 12 Student, Year 13 Physics and Chemistry Combined Prize awarded to a Year 12 Student, General Excellence
Terry He – Mathematics-Calculus Prize
Rachel Holyoake – J Davidson Trophy for Tenor Drumming, Mark Stewart Cup for Service to the Choir
Harrison Hooker – K R Wallace Memorial Prize for Accounting
Jacob Horrey – Design and Visual Communication Prize, Materials Technology Prize, General Excellence
Thomas Kamo – A L Andrew Cup for Year 12 History, Classical Studies Prize, General Excellence
Sarah Kennelly – Food, Hospitality and Nutrition Prize
Grace Lawrence – Music Prize, Sir Ben Dickinson Music Award, Stephen Hartley Cup for Excellence in Theatre Crafts, General Excellence
Callum Lockhart – General Excellence
Moana MacDonald – Art–Design Prize, General Excellence
Bianca Marshall – Business Studies Prize
Benjamin McKeown – Physics Prize, General Excellence
Elliot Menzies – Economics Prize, General Excellence
Isla Miers – The Burrows Agricultural Cup
Brooke Moodie – Science Prize
Seth Moore – Travel and Tourism Prize
Hermione Murden – Art–Painting Prize
Thomas Rae – Art–Photography Prize
William Reynolds – General Excellence
Grace Richan – Media Prize
Charlotte Roche – Geography Prize, General Excellence
Emelia Rozen – ANZ Cup for Transitional Studies
Corin Simcock – French Prize, General Excellence
Jack Stokes – Agristudies Prize
Ryan Watson – Agriscience Prize
Estee Wilke – L W Stewart Memorial Prize for Senior Singing
Harry Withers – English Literature Prize, Drama Prize, Mark Ellerm Cup for Senior Public Speaking, General Excellence
XiLin (Alan) Xie – Chemistry Prize
Cindy Xiong – Sir Ben Dickinson Music Award, General Excellence
Wenjin (Katie) Zhang – Japanese Prize
Luke Zhu – Biology Prize

Premium Year Group Prizes

Bill Thompson Memorial Cup for All-round Excellence in Year 12: Corin Simcock
E. N. T. Reese Memorial Award for the Top Academic Performance in Year 12: Toby Harvie and Luke Zhu

Year 13

Madeline Bailey – Biology Prize, General Excellence
Milo Betts – ANZ Cup for Transitional Studies, Prize for an Individual Contribution to Television and Film
Oscar Bloom – Geography Prize, Beanland Cup for Year 13 History, Dr Erwin Memorial Prize for English and History, Thomas and Wall Cup for Debating, General Excellence
Alice Burnett – Media Prize, Ferguson Cup for Composition, Kerrin P Sharpe Cup for Promise in Creative Writing
George Burrowes – New Zealand Institute of Physics Prize
Archie Calder – Andrew McIlraith Memorial Prize for Materials Technology, Agristudies Prize
Jack Calder – S.T.A.D.A. Cup for Drama, Drama Prize
Alexandra Chadderton – Art–Design Prize, General Excellence
Alvin Chen – Japanese Prize
Shiyu Feng – English Prize for Speakers of Other Languages
Benjamin Ferrier – Art–Painting Prize, Art–Photography Prize, Mathematics with Calculus Prize, Ian R Little Cup for Consistent Effort in Senior Photography, General Excellence
Samuel Foote – General Excellence
Thomas Forsey – French Prize, D L Cropp Plaque for Senior Debating, General Excellence
Isabella Galvan – General Excellence
Jack Gibson – Agribusiness Prize
Sophie Goode – Business Studies Prize, H S Lewis Scholarship Prize for Accounting and Economics, W. A. C. McDonald Memorial Prize for Accounting, General Excellence
Eva Hitchon – Mathematics with Statistics Prize, English Literature Prize, Timothy Sturge Cup for Mathematics, General Excellence
Josh Inglis – Geoffrey Skinner Cup for Technical Excellence
Abby Jones – Chapel Cup for Service to Chapel, General Excellence
Felix Kenton-Smith – Classical Studies Prize, General Excellence
Mitchell Kohing – General Excellence
Alice Lane – Scenic Circle Cup for Food and Hospitality, The Merrilyn Hight Memorial Prize for Food and Nutrition
Sophia Lazor – Chemistry Prize, General Excellence
Isabella Logie – The Rentoul Family Award
William Lucas – Ian More Memorial Prize for Instrumental Music, General Excellence
Mika MacDonald – General Excellence
Madeleine May – Business Studies Prize
Regan McCann – Spanish Prize
Flynn Megaw – Music Prize, Prize for Excellence in Jazz Performance
Ariana Mellish-Temple – General Excellence
Charlie Moorhead – The Rentoul Family Award, Agriscience Prize, Science Prize, Bruce Russell Memorial Cup for Service to the Band
Arisa Mori – General Excellence
Oliver Odlin – Digital Technology Prize. Physical Science Prize, Economics Prize, General Excellence
Tobias Paull – General Excellence
Emma Prince – General Excellence
Megan Reed – General Excellence
Catelin Riordan – David A West Cup for an Outstanding Contribution to Drama
Caleb Rossiter – Prize for Technical Production on Stage and Television
Sophia Rutherford – General Excellence
Georgia Spark – Monk Cup for Practical Agricultural Skills
Montague Stamm – Fergus Copeland Memorial Bowl for Musicianship in Piping and Drumming, John McGlashan Trophy for Side Drumming
Blake Theobald – Design and Visual Communication Prize
Ella Willcox – Timberlands Cup for Physical Education, Travel and Tourism Prize
JingYang (Andy) Xu – Extension Calculus Prize, General Excellence

Special Prizes

ICAS Gold Awards:
Fraser Walls – ICAS Gold Award English Year 7
Aaron Moore – ICAS Gold Award English Year 10

Duke of Edinburgh Hillary Gold Awards: Hamish Bain, Jacob Bhatia, Sophia Clark, Alice Egan, Emma Elston, Benjamin Ferrier, Samuel Foote, Isabella Galvan, Sophie Goode, Eva Hitchon, Felix Kenton-Smith, Lucas Kerry, Alyssa Le, Isabella Logie, Ariana Mellish-Temple, Lachlan Muir, Oliver Odlin, Arden Ongley, Emma Prince, Rupert Shepherd, Molly Spark

Tuu’u Family Cup for an Outstanding Contribution to Intercultural Relationships: Jaime Howell
Collins Cup for Culture: Catelin Riordan and Scarlett Rumble
Charles Young Cup for Senior Music: Samuel Foote
Prize for Excellence in Chamber Music: Samuel Jeon
Duncan Field Cup for all-round contribution to Year 13: Charlie Moorhead
Tapper-Green Cup for Citizenship: Jenna Meikle
A. R. Liddell Memorial Trophy for Service to Sport: Blake Richards
Rocklea Cup for Champion House (MacGibbon 2021):
Liam (JT) Longley, Georgia Spark
Ullrich Trophy for all-round Sporting Excellence (Boys): Cameron Slee
Ladies Circle Cup for all-round Sporting Excellence (Girls):
Kiara Bercelli
Trophy for Senior Sportsman of the Year:
Taiko Torepe-Ormsby
Ladies Committee Cup for Sportswoman of the Year:
Isabella Galvan
McKenzie Cup for Service to the House:
Jenna Meikle
D. C. Wilson Memorial Prize and the Dianne MacDonald Cup for Head of Girls’ Boarding: Sophie Innes
D. C. Wilson Memorial Prize and Letham family Cup for Head of Boys’ Boarding: Jake Jackways
Oughton Cup for Deputy Head Girl: Isabella Galvan
Newton Cup for Deputy Head Boy: Arden Ongley
Clive Crozier Memorial Prize and Brookes Family Cup for the Head Girl:
Tapenisa Havea
Clive Crozier Memorial Prize and Yee Family Cup for the Head Boy: Jack Calder
Faletoese Cup for best all-rounder in Year 13 (Boys): Felix Kenton-Smith
Suter Family Cup for best all-rounder in Year 13 (Girls): Eva Hitchon

Proxime Accessit: Eva Hitchon
David Wilton Prize for the Dux: Oliver Odlin

Prizegiving Flickr Album

 

 

Congratulations to all our prize winners at our 2021 Prizegiving.

Post your comment

Comments

No one has commented on this page yet.